A Midsummer Night’s Dream

A Ballet by John Neumeier based on the play by William Shakespeare

“During creation, every new ballet seems a possible film. When developing the idea of filming “A Midsummer Night’s Dream“, I insisted on planning a true ballet film which, for me, is completely different than a documentary. I intended to put the audience into the ballet, to bring it closer. Within the three days of recording, we did not schedule a single complete run-through of the work. Instead, we recorded the film in sequences and with exciting camera positions which can be compared to the way one would film a drama. What we really love when watching films, is the immediacy, the vibrancy of the moment. The camera being so close, means that we don’t want the dancers representing something, we don’t want them presenting something, we want them simply being – “now”. We want that spark of truth that springs towards us and that touches us.”  John Neumeier

Recorded in Hamburg, February 2021

DVD
ISBN 814337015831
https://www.cmajor-entertainment.com

Blu-Ray
ISBN 814337015831
https://www.cmajor-entertainment.com

Hamburg Ballet John Neumeier

Choreography und Light Design – John Neumeier

Stage Design and Costumes – Jürgen Rose

Music
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
Excerpts from
„Ein Sommernachtstraum“ op. 61
„Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde“ op. 89
„Ruy Blas“ op. 95
„Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt“ op. 27
„Athalia“ op. 74

György Ligeti
„Volumina“ für Orgel
Etüde Nr. 1 für Orgel „Harmonies“
Etüde Nr. 2 für Orgel „Coulées“
„Continuum“ für Cembalo

And music for organ grinder

with
Hippolyta / Titania – Anna Laudere
Theseus / Oberon – Edvin Revazov
Philostrate / Puck – Alexandr Trusch
Helena – Hélène Bouchet
Hermia – Madoka Sugai
Demetrius – Karen Azatyan
Lysander – Jacopo Bellussi

Die Handwerker
Bottom / Pyramus – Marc Jubete
Flute / Thisbe – Borja Bermudez
Quince / Wall – Lizhong Wang
Snout / Wall – Pietro Pelleri
Starveling / Moonshine – Marià Huguet
Snug / Lion – Aleix Martínez
Klaus, the music maker – Louis Haslach

Lieutenants – Florian Pohl, Matias Oberlin
Gardeners – Marcelino Libao, Alessandro Frola

Hippolyta‘s friends – Olivia Betteridge, Giorgia Giani,
Greta Jörgens, Xue Lin, Emilie Mazoń, Yun-Su Park

Seamstresses – Viktoria Bodahl, Yaiza Coll, Georgina Hills,
Charlotte Larzelere, Alice Mazzasette, Frederike Midderhoff,
Hayley Page, Kristína Paulin, Chiara Ruaro, Ana Torrequebrada

Court painter – Illia Zakrevskyi
Court treasurer – Lasse Caballero

The Fairy Realm
Peaseblossom -Patricia Friza
Mustardseed – Xue Lin
Cobweb – Yun-Su Park
Titania‘s favourite fairy – Florian Pohl
Moth – David Rodriguez

The fairies
Olivia Betteridge, Viktoria Bodahl, Yaiza Coll, Giorgia Giani,
Francesca Harvey, Georgina Hills, Greta Jörgens, Charlotte Larzelere,
Emilie Mazoń, Alice Mazzasette, Frederike Midderhoff, Hayley Page,
Kristína Paulin, Mia Petrović, Chiara Ruaro, Madeleine Skippen,
Ida-Sofia Stempelmann, Hermine Sutra Fourcade,
Ana Torrequebrada
Lasse Caballero, Alessandro Frola, Nicolas Gläsmann,
Atte Kilpinen, Marcelino Libao, Roberto Pérez, Artem Prokopchuk,
Emiliano Torres, Ricardo Urbina, Eliot Worrell,
Miguel Wansing Lorrio, Illia Zakrevskyi

Demetrius’s attendants
Patricia Friza, Matias Oberlin
Yun-Su Park, Florian Pohl

Wedding guests
Olivia Betteridge, Atte Kilpinen
Hayley Page, Eliot Worrell
Kristína Paulin, Emiliano Torres
Yaiza Coll, Nicolas Gläsmann
Greta Jörgens, Roberto Pérez
Georgina Hills, David Rodriguez

Bridesmaids
Viktoria Bodahl, Francesca Harvey, Charlotte Larzelere,
Alice Mazzasette, Friederike Midderhoff, Madeleine Skippen,
Ida-Sofia Stempelmann, Ana Torrequebrada

Gardener friends
Giorgia Giani, Xue Lin, Emilie Mazoń, Hermine Sutra Fourcade,
Alessandro Frola, Marcelino Libao

Lackeys
Lasse Caballero, Yungu Kang, Vladimir Kocić,
Artem Prokopchuk, Torben Seguin, Ricardo Urbina,
Miguel Wansing Lorrio, Illia Zakrevskyi

Intendant, Ballettdirektor und Chef-Choreograf – John Neumeier
Ballettbetriebsdirektorin – Ulrike Schmidt
Stellvertretender Ballettdirektor – Lloyd Riggins
Künstlerischer Produktionsleiter – Eduardo Bertini
Erster Ballettmeister – Kevin Haigen
Ballettmeister – Eduardo Bertini, Laura Cazzaniga, Leslie McBeth,
Niurka Moredo, Lloyd Riggins, Ivan Urban, Radik Zaripov
Choreologin – Sonja Tinnes
Studienleiter – Ondřej Rudčenko
Technischer Produktionsleiter – Vladimir Kocić
Assistenz Ballettdirektion – Catherine Dumont,
Nicolas Hartmann, Birgit Paulsen
Fotograf – Kiran West
Leiter Kommunikation – Jörn Rieckhoff
Technischer Direktor Hamburgische Staatsoper – Christian Voss
Technischer Leiter Hamburg Ballett – Frank Zöllner
Technischer Leiter Licht – Ralf Merkel
Beleuchtung – Andreas Rudloff
Technischer Leiter Ton – Frédéric Couson
Ton – Matthias Kieslich, Jochen Schefe
Bühne – Corinna Korth, Andreas Weiland
Requisite – Jürgen Tessmann
Leitung der Dekorationswerkstätten – Stefanie Braun
Leitung Kostüm und Maske – Eva-Maria Weber
Garderobenmeisterin – Barbara Huber
Garderobe – Susann Hawel, Diana Räkers,
Sandra Schmidt, Lysann Teuscher
Chefmaskenbildner – Stefan Jankov
Maske – Andrea Ellegast, Dennis Peschke
Inspizient – Ulrich Ruckdeschel

C Major Entertainment
Produzent – Elmar Kruse
Produktionsleitung – Wiebke Zippel
Aufnahmeleitung – David Czarnetzki
Lichtsetzender Kameramann – Andreas Rinne
Kamera – Martin Baass, Jens Enno Born,
Jürgen Clemens, Gerry Kaul, Herman Oehlert
Tonmischung – Frédéric Couson
Ü-Technik – Studio Berlin
Technische Leitung – Olaf Bormann, Martin Rasch
Bildingenieur – Jeremias „Jerry“ Hahn
Bildtechnik – Uwe Fiebig, Stefan Radach
Tontechnik Martin Mallach, Nadine Wengelnik
Aufzeichnungstechnik – Martin Oberdorfer
Postproduktion Supervisor – Andreas Hellmanzik
Colour Grading – Konrad Buschke
Titel und Grafik – Janine Pusch, Stefan Otterpohl
Regieassistenz – Friederike Webel

Regie und Schnitt – Myriam Hoyer

© 2021